MoTradeSystems — Clarity, not certainty.
Take Profit Trader

Take Profit Trader news-trading rule

quoted from the firm's own pages, dated

We earn nothing from Take Profit Trader. No affiliate or referral relationship.

Take Profit Trader news-trading rule by model

  • PRO (1-Step)

    PRO: mandatory flat (no open positions/orders) 1 min. before/during/after FOMC, NFP, CPI; additionally Crude Oil Inventories for CL, bond auctions for 10Y/30Y

    quoted

    Accounts must be out of all open positions and have no open orders

    takeprofittraderhelp.zendesk.com

    retrieved Sep 1, 2026

What this rule means

The news-trading rule covers restrictions around high-impact economic releases such as NFP, CPI, or FOMC — ranging from no restriction to a mandatory flat period for a few minutes before and after the release. Rules can differ between evaluation and funded stages.

Can traders trade the news at Take Profit Trader?

Compare across firms

← All Take Profit Trader rules · All prop firms

Rules change. Verify against the firm's current terms before you trade. No ranking, no recommendation.

Backtest ≠ Live. Clarity, not certainty.